Dream Car GarageDream Car Garage
Nissan GT-R Track Edition
GTs

Nissan GT-R Track Edition

£85,000

used

562bhp

Power

2.7s

0-100 km/h

315km/h

Top Speed

£85,000

Price Used

LAUNCH · 0–100 KM/H

How hard it pulls.

Peak g-force the instant you bury the throttle, estimated from the car's 0–100 time and drivetrain.

Nissan GT-R Track Edition
LAUNCH
0–100 KM/H2.7 s
Top Speed315 km/h
BRAKEACCELLATLAT0.51.01.5
EST. PEAK LAUNCH1.2g
TRACTION
Power562 bhp
Torque637 Nm
DrivetrainAWD

Estimated peak launch g from the 0–100 time and drivetrain: an honest approximation, not a measured figure.

The Nissan GT-R Track Edition is a 2-door 2+2 seater coupé by Nissan, producing 562 bhp, and 637 Nm of torque, with a 0-100 km/h time of 2.7 seconds, and a top speed of 315 km/h, Valued at approximately £85,000.

Overview

Nissan’s footprint in the Dream Car Garage catalogue is a small one, with 10 cars among the 600, and the GT-R Track Edition gives that group a distinctly focused presence. Its defining position comes from acceleration: 38th of all 600 cars for 0-100 km/h, faster than 562 cars in the catalogue. That figure places it among the quickest machines available to collect, while its £85,000 used price sits at 323rd for cost, showing that its performance is not tied only to the highest-priced part of the garage.

The GT-R Track Edition occupies a rare combination of traits within the catalogue. A V6 with AWD is found in just 21 of the 600 cars, and a twin-turbocharged V6 appears in only 23. The pairing of a 3.8-litre twin-turbocharged V6, 562 bhp and 637 Nm of torque creates a specification that is unusual even before considering its 2.7 second 0-100 km/h time. For a collector choosing from hundreds of cars, this Nissan represents a particular formula: compact seating for four, all-weather traction and a powertrain layout that appears infrequently across the wider selection.

Its outright power ranking is more measured, sitting 260th of 600, but the relationship between power and speed is where the GT-R Track Edition separates itself. A 315 km/h top speed places it 198th in the catalogue, yet its acceleration ranking is significantly stronger. The numbers suggest a car built around immediate response rather than relying on a single headline figure.

Production adds another dimension. With 2,007 built, it has a recorded production figure that can be compared against the 177 cars in the catalogue with known production counts. Only 133 of those 177 are rarer, placing it in a defined position rather than an exaggerated one. Its country of origin, Japan, also connects it to a smaller group, with 48 Japanese cars represented across the catalogue.

For a collection that already contains different approaches to speed and engineering, the GT-R Track Edition offers a specific character. Its place is not decided by rarity alone or by a single performance statistic, but by the balance of figures it brings together. Whether that balance feels essential or simply different is a matter for each collector, because the appeal of this Nissan lies in how its combination of pace, layout and identity fits alongside everything else in the garage.

Specifications

Engine

3.8 L ''VR38DETT'' twin-turbocharged V6

Displacement

3.8L

Power

562 bhp

Torque

637 Nm

0-100 km/h

2.7s

Top Speed

315 km/h

Drivetrain

AWD

Country

Japan

Body Style

2-door 2+2 seater coupé

Years

2007–2025

Production

2,007

Price Used

£85,000

More from Nissan

Featured in Carpedia

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the specifications of the Nissan GT-R Track Edition?

The Nissan GT-R Track Edition is a 2-door 2+2 seater coupé by Nissan, producing 562 bhp, and 637 Nm of torque, with a 0-100 km/h time of 2.7 seconds, and a top speed of 315 km/h, Valued at approximately £85,000.

How much does a Nissan GT-R Track Edition cost?

The Nissan GT-R Track Edition has a used market value of approximately £85,000.

How fast is the Nissan GT-R Track Edition?

The Nissan GT-R Track Edition produces 562 bhp, accelerates from 0-100 km/h in 2.7 seconds, and reaches a top speed of 315 km/h.

How many Nissan GT-R Track Edition were made?

Nissan produced 2,007 units of the Nissan GT-R Track Edition.

What is the Nissan GT-R Track Edition horsepower?

The Nissan GT-R Track Edition produces 562 bhp and 637 Nm of torque. The engine is a 3.8 L ''VR38DETT'' twin-turbocharged V6 unit with 3799L displacement.

What is the Nissan GT-R Track Edition 0-60 time?

The Nissan GT-R Track Edition accelerates from 0-100 km/h (0-62 mph) in 2.7 seconds, powered by 562 bhp with AWD drivetrain.

What is the Nissan GT-R Track Edition top speed?

The Nissan GT-R Track Edition has a top speed of 315 km/h (196 mph).

What is the Nissan GT-R Track Edition price?

The Nissan GT-R Track Edition is valued at approximately €98,600 (£85,000).

Is the Nissan GT-R Track Edition AWD or RWD?

The Nissan GT-R Track Edition uses a AWD drivetrain configuration in a 2-door 2+2 seater coupé body style.

What type of car is the Nissan GT-R Track Edition?

The Nissan GT-R Track Edition is a gts manufactured by Nissan in Japan. Production ran from 2007 to 2025.