Dream Car GarageDream Car Garage
Audi TT RS (8J)
Sports Cars

Audi TT RS (8J)

£22,000

used

335bhp

Power

4.6s

0-100 km/h

250km/h

Top Speed

£22,000

Price Used

LAUNCH · 0–100 KM/H

How hard it pulls.

Peak g-force the instant you bury the throttle, estimated from the car's 0–100 time and drivetrain.

Audi TT RS (8J)
LAUNCH
0–100 KM/H4.6 s
Top Speed250 km/h
BRAKEACCELLATLAT0.51.01.5
EST. PEAK LAUNCH0.7g
TRACTION
Power335 bhp
Torque450 Nm
DrivetrainAWD

Estimated peak launch g from the 0–100 time and drivetrain: an honest approximation, not a measured figure.

The Audi TT RS (8J) is a 2-door coupe by Audi, producing 335 bhp, and 450 Nm of torque, with a 0-100 km/h time of 4.6 seconds, and a top speed of 250 km/h, Valued at approximately £22,000.

Overview

The Audi TT RS (8J) belongs to a very specific window, 2009 to 2014, and its position in a 600-car catalogue reveals why that moment still matters. It is the least expensive inline-5 car in the collection, with a used price of £22,000, yet it carries a combination shared by just 8 cars in the catalogue: an inline-5 engine paired with AWD. That makes the TT RS a study in unusual engineering choices rather than a simple exercise in chasing headline numbers.

Its 2.5-litre turbocharged inline-5 sits at the centre of its appeal. The figures are clear: 335 bhp, 450 Nm of torque, a 0-100 km/h time of 4.6 seconds and a top speed of 250 km/h. Against all 600 cars, its power rank is 475 and its acceleration rank is 414, placing it away from the outright extremes of the catalogue. Instead, the TT RS stands apart through its rare engine layout, with only 10 cars using an inline-5 and only 10 catalogued cars combining turbocharging with an inline-5.

That contrast gives the car its own character within a broad collection. The TT RS is not defined by being the most powerful choice available, but by offering a specification that appears infrequently elsewhere. An AWD sports car with a turbocharged inline-5 engine creates a distinct place for itself among 600 options, especially when it can be considered alongside far more expensive machinery. Its cost per bhp is £66, giving context to the balance between performance and price.

The connection to Germany is also part of the car’s identity within the catalogue. Germany accounts for 197 of the 600 cars, while Audi contributes 25 cars to the collection, placing the TT RS within a significant group while still separating itself through its particular mechanical formula. Audi itself traces back to a manufacturer founded in 1909, and the TT RS carries that heritage into a modern sports car format.

A garage with the TT RS in it gains something that the numbers alone do not fully explain. Without it, the collection misses one of the few cars built around an inline-5 and AWD pairing. With it, the garage gains a 2-door coupe from a defined era that represents a different approach to performance, one where distinctive engineering choices sit alongside measurable capability.

Specifications

Engine

2.5L turbocharged inline-5 petrol (TFSI)

Displacement

2.5L

Power

335 bhp

Torque

450 Nm

0-100 km/h

4.6s

Top Speed

250 km/h

Drivetrain

AWD

Country

Germany

Body Style

2-door coupe

Years

2009–2014

Price Used

£22,000

More from Audi

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the specifications of the Audi TT RS (8J)?

The Audi TT RS (8J) is a 2-door coupe by Audi, producing 335 bhp, and 450 Nm of torque, with a 0-100 km/h time of 4.6 seconds, and a top speed of 250 km/h, Valued at approximately £22,000.

How much does a Audi TT RS (8J) cost?

The Audi TT RS (8J) has a used market value of approximately £22,000.

How fast is the Audi TT RS (8J)?

The Audi TT RS (8J) produces 335 bhp, accelerates from 0-100 km/h in 4.6 seconds, and reaches a top speed of 250 km/h.

What is the Audi TT RS (8J) horsepower?

The Audi TT RS (8J) produces 335 bhp and 450 Nm of torque. The engine is a 2.5L turbocharged inline-5 petrol (TFSI) unit with 2480L displacement.

What is the Audi TT RS (8J) 0-60 time?

The Audi TT RS (8J) accelerates from 0-100 km/h (0-62 mph) in 4.6 seconds, powered by 335 bhp with AWD drivetrain.

What is the Audi TT RS (8J) top speed?

The Audi TT RS (8J) has a top speed of 250 km/h (155 mph).

What is the Audi TT RS (8J) price?

The Audi TT RS (8J) is valued at approximately €25,520 (£22,000).

Is the Audi TT RS (8J) AWD or RWD?

The Audi TT RS (8J) uses a AWD drivetrain configuration in a 2-door coupe body style.

What type of car is the Audi TT RS (8J)?

The Audi TT RS (8J) is a sports cars manufactured by Audi in Germany. Production ran from 2009 to 2014.