
Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen)
£65,000
used518bhp
Power
3.9s
0-100 km/h
320km/h
Top Speed
£65,000
Price Used
How hard it pulls.
Peak g-force the instant you bury the throttle, estimated from the car's 0–100 time and drivetrain.
Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen)Estimated peak launch g from the 0–100 time and drivetrain: an honest approximation, not a measured figure.
The Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) is a 2 seater fixed-head coupé by Audi, producing 518 bhp, and 530 Nm of torque, with a 0-100 km/h time of 3.9 seconds, and a top speed of 320 km/h, Valued at approximately £65,000.
Overview
Audi’s 25 cars in the Dream Car Garage catalogue give plenty of context for where the R8 V10 (1st Gen) sits. It is the Audi entry that combines a V10, naturally aspirated power and all-wheel drive in one package, a combination shared by just 11 of the 600 cars in the collection. That places its identity in a much narrower group than its headline figures alone suggest.
Across the full 600-car catalogue, the R8 V10 ranks 308th for power, with 518 bhp, placing it in the top 51% rather than the extreme upper tier. Its 0 to 100 km/h time of 3.9 seconds is faster than 308 cars in the catalogue, while its 320 km/h top speed ranks 165th. The numbers describe a GT built around balance rather than a single overwhelming statistic, with a 5.2 litre naturally aspirated V10 delivering 530 Nm through AWD in a two seater fixed-head coupé.
The detail that separates this R8 from much of the catalogue is its engine character and layout. Only 21 of the 600 cars use a V10, and only 19 combine that engine type with natural aspiration. The R8 V10 therefore occupies a specific corner of the collection, one where the specification itself creates the appeal. Its 5,204 cc engine, 518 bhp output and 530 Nm torque are not just individual measurements, they explain why this Audi has a distinct role among the wider selection.
Its position is also shaped by accessibility. With a used price of £65,000, it ranks 385th for price, meaning 215 cars in the catalogue sit above it in cost. At £125 per bhp, it presents a clear relationship between performance and ownership level within this collection. The Audi comes from Germany, a country represented by 197 of the 600 cars, but its particular blend of V10, AWD and naturally aspirated engineering remains uncommon.
For a collector, this R8 suits the garage that needs a focused GT with a specification few cars can replicate. It is the choice for someone who wants an Audi presence defined not only by the badge, but by a combination of figures and engineering traits that occupy a small, clearly defined space in a 600-car collection.
Specifications
Engine
5.2 litre5204 cc(317.568 cu in) V 10 in 90° vee naturally aspirated petrol
Displacement
5.2L
Power
518 bhp
Torque
530 Nm
0-100 km/h
3.9s
Top Speed
320 km/h
Drivetrain
AWD
Country
Germany
Body Style
2 seater fixed-head coupé
Years
2009–2015
Price Used
£65,000
More from Audi
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the specifications of the Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen)?
The Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) is a 2 seater fixed-head coupé by Audi, producing 518 bhp, and 530 Nm of torque, with a 0-100 km/h time of 3.9 seconds, and a top speed of 320 km/h, Valued at approximately £65,000.
How much does a Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) cost?
The Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) has a used market value of approximately £65,000.
How fast is the Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen)?
The Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) produces 518 bhp, accelerates from 0-100 km/h in 3.9 seconds, and reaches a top speed of 320 km/h.
What is the Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) horsepower?
The Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) produces 518 bhp and 530 Nm of torque. The engine is a 5.2 litre5204 cc(317.568 cu in) V 10 in 90° vee naturally aspirated petrol unit with 5204L displacement.
What is the Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) 0-60 time?
The Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) accelerates from 0-100 km/h (0-62 mph) in 3.9 seconds, powered by 518 bhp with AWD drivetrain.
What is the Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) top speed?
The Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) has a top speed of 320 km/h (199 mph).
What is the Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) price?
The Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) is valued at approximately €75,400 (£65,000).
Is the Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) AWD or RWD?
The Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) uses a AWD drivetrain configuration in a 2 seater fixed-head coupé body style.
What type of car is the Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen)?
The Audi R8 V10 (1st Gen) is a gts manufactured by Audi in Germany. Production ran from 2009 to 2015.





