
Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II
£350,000
used232bhp
Power
6.1s
0-100 km/h
250km/h
Top Speed
£350,000
Price Used
How hard it pulls.
Peak g-force the instant you bury the throttle, estimated from the car's 0–100 time and drivetrain.
Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo IIEstimated peak launch g from the 0–100 time and drivetrain: an honest approximation, not a measured figure.
The Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II is a 4-door sedan by Mercedes-Benz, producing 232 bhp, and 245 Nm of torque, with a 0-100 km/h time of 6.1 seconds, and a top speed of 250 km/h, Valued at approximately £350,000.
Overview
The Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II creates an unusual split in the Dream Car Garage rankings: it sits 553rd of 600 cars for power, yet ranks 103rd for used price. That contrast is the key to understanding its place in a collection. A 232 bhp super-saloon with a £350,000 used price is not positioned as a numbers leader in outright output, but as a car whose appeal comes from a very specific combination of attributes.
Its performance figures tell the same story. The 190E 2.5-16 Evo II reaches 100 km/h in 6.1 seconds, placing it 547th of 600 cars for acceleration, while its 250 km/h top speed places it 414th. Those positions put it away from the top end of the catalogue for speed, but they also show that the car belongs to a category where balance matters. Its naturally aspirated 2.5-litre inline-4 produces 232 bhp and 245 Nm, with rear-wheel drive providing the layout that defines its place among the 600 cars. Only 30 catalogue cars pair an inline-4 with RWD, and just 22 are naturally aspirated inline-4 cars, making this a very specific mechanical combination.
That distinctiveness becomes even clearer when the catalogue is viewed through price and production. It is the most expensive inline-4 car in the collection, with a used price of £350,000 and a cost of £1,509 per bhp. The 190E 2.5-16 Evo II also has a recorded production count of 502 cars. Looking only at the 177 cars in the catalogue with known production figures, 80 are rarer, placing this Mercedes-Benz in a group where exclusivity exists without relying on an unverified claim of scarcity.
The result is a super-saloon that occupies a narrow space in a 600-car garage. The Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II is a 1990 four-door sedan from Germany with a naturally aspirated inline-4, rear-wheel drive and performance figures that sit in the middle of a vast field, but its position as the most expensive inline-4 car in the catalogue makes it stand apart. Without it, a collection may have faster cars, more powerful cars, and more extreme machines. With it, the garage gains a car defined by precision of specification, rarity measured by real production data, and a place no other inline-4 occupies.
Specifications
Engine
2.5L Inline-4 naturally aspirated
Displacement
2.5L
Power
232 bhp
Torque
245 Nm
0-100 km/h
6.1s
Top Speed
250 km/h
Drivetrain
RWD
Country
Germany
Body Style
4-door sedan
Years
1990–present
Production
502
Price Used
£350,000
More from Mercedes-Benz
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the specifications of the Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II?
The Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II is a 4-door sedan by Mercedes-Benz, producing 232 bhp, and 245 Nm of torque, with a 0-100 km/h time of 6.1 seconds, and a top speed of 250 km/h, Valued at approximately £350,000.
How much does a Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II cost?
The Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II has a used market value of approximately £350,000.
How fast is the Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II?
The Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II produces 232 bhp, accelerates from 0-100 km/h in 6.1 seconds, and reaches a top speed of 250 km/h.
How many Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II were made?
Mercedes-Benz produced 502 units of the Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II.
What is the Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II horsepower?
The Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II produces 232 bhp and 245 Nm of torque. The engine is a 2.5L Inline-4 naturally aspirated unit with 2463L displacement.
What is the Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II 0-60 time?
The Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II accelerates from 0-100 km/h (0-62 mph) in 6.1 seconds, powered by 232 bhp with RWD drivetrain.
What is the Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II top speed?
The Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II has a top speed of 250 km/h (155 mph).
What is the Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II price?
The Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II is valued at approximately €406,000 (£350,000).
Is the Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II AWD or RWD?
The Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II uses a RWD drivetrain configuration in a 4-door sedan body style.
What type of car is the Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II?
The Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.5-16 Evo II is a super saloons manufactured by Mercedes-Benz in Germany. Production started in 1990.





