
Maserati MC20 Cielo
£195,000
used621bhp
Power
3s
0-100 km/h
320km/h
Top Speed
£195,000
Price Used
How hard it pulls.
Peak g-force the instant you bury the throttle, estimated from the car's 0–100 time and drivetrain.
Maserati MC20 CieloEstimated peak launch g from the 0–100 time and drivetrain: an honest approximation, not a measured figure.
The Maserati MC20 Cielo is a 2 seater convertible/cabriolet by Maserati, producing 621 bhp, and 730 Nm of torque, with a 0-100 km/h time of 3 seconds, and a top speed of 320 km/h, Valued at approximately £195,000.
Overview
A badge from a manufacturer founded in 1914 carries expectations before the engine even starts. The catalogue both confirms and challenges them here. The Maserati MC20 Cielo sits 170th for power across 600 cars, inside the top 28 percent rather than at the absolute summit, yet it reaches 100 km/h in 3 seconds, making it quicker than 488 cars in this collection. That contrast defines it. Raw output is strong, but the way it turns that output into speed is what reshapes the assumptions attached to the name.
The figures explain why. A 3.0 litre, twin turbocharged V6 produces 621 bhp and 730 Nm, driving the rear wheels through a mid engined layout. Only 23 cars in the catalogue combine a twin turbocharged V6 with this level of intent, and just 8 pair a V6 with an MR configuration. In a collection of 600, that is an unusually specific technical identity. It also arrives as a two seat convertible, adding another layer to a formula that is already uncommon within this catalogue.
Performance remains consistently high wherever you look. Its top speed of 320 km/h places it 165th overall, closely matching its power ranking, while the acceleration figure climbs much higher up the table. That balance suggests a car defined less by chasing a single headline statistic than by delivering strength across every important measure. The cost follows the same pattern. At a used price of GBP 195,000 it stands 184th in the catalogue, more expensive than 416 other cars, while each brake horsepower effectively costs GBP 314. The numbers position it firmly in the upper reaches without making price its defining characteristic.
Context matters as much as specification. Italy accounts for 118 cars in this catalogue, yet Maserati contributes only 13 of them. Within that group, the MC20 Cielo occupies a particularly focused niche, blending the uncommon MR and V6 combination with open roof bodywork and performance that comfortably outruns most of the collection.
Return to that initial expectation and it reads differently. The badge invites assumptions based on heritage alone, but the catalogue argues from evidence instead. This is not simply a Maserati that happens to be quick. It is a carefully judged choice whose place becomes clearer when surrounded by 599 alternatives, because its particular mix of configuration, pace and character is far less common than the name on its nose might first suggest.
Specifications
Engine
3.0L twin-turbo V6 petrol
Displacement
3.0L
Power
621 bhp
Torque
730 Nm
0-100 km/h
3s
Top Speed
320 km/h
Drivetrain
MR
Country
Italy
Body Style
2 seater convertible/cabriolet
Years
2022–present
Price Used
£195,000
More from Maserati
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the specifications of the Maserati MC20 Cielo?
The Maserati MC20 Cielo is a 2 seater convertible/cabriolet by Maserati, producing 621 bhp, and 730 Nm of torque, with a 0-100 km/h time of 3 seconds, and a top speed of 320 km/h, Valued at approximately £195,000.
How much does a Maserati MC20 Cielo cost?
The Maserati MC20 Cielo has a used market value of approximately £195,000.
How fast is the Maserati MC20 Cielo?
The Maserati MC20 Cielo produces 621 bhp, accelerates from 0-100 km/h in 3 seconds, and reaches a top speed of 320 km/h.
What is the Maserati MC20 Cielo horsepower?
The Maserati MC20 Cielo produces 621 bhp and 730 Nm of torque. The engine is a 3.0L twin-turbo V6 petrol unit with 2992L displacement.
What is the Maserati MC20 Cielo 0-60 time?
The Maserati MC20 Cielo accelerates from 0-100 km/h (0-62 mph) in 3 seconds, powered by 621 bhp with MR drivetrain.
What is the Maserati MC20 Cielo top speed?
The Maserati MC20 Cielo has a top speed of 320 km/h (199 mph).
What is the Maserati MC20 Cielo price?
The Maserati MC20 Cielo is valued at approximately €226,200 (£195,000).
Is the Maserati MC20 Cielo AWD or RWD?
The Maserati MC20 Cielo uses a MR drivetrain configuration in a 2 seater convertible/cabriolet body style.
What type of car is the Maserati MC20 Cielo?
The Maserati MC20 Cielo is a supercars manufactured by Maserati in Italy. Production started in 2022.





